03 6344 5013

free delivery for launceston area

terms and conditions & privacy policy

Welcome to FLORAGE TASMANIA’s website. 
This website is owned and operated by FLORAGE. We may amend Terms and Conditions when needed; these amendments become effective immediately.

THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS GOVERN THE USE OF WWW.FLORAGE.COM.AU AND THE PURCHASE OF ANY GOODS AND SERVICES FROM IT.

When we say ‚Äúour, we, us‚ÄĚ etc, we mean FLORAGE and TASMANIAN HAMPER CO.¬†

Please note that by using this website you agree to be bound by its terms, conditions, disclaimers and limitations of liability. You also acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions.

FAQs

Please note that we have updated our T&Cs considering the ongoing situation regarding COVID-19 in Australia.

We have implemented a ‚Äėcontactless delivery‚Äô policy with immediate effect. This means wherever possible there should be no direct contact between drivers and customers.

Drivers have been given ‚Äėauthority to leave‚Äô for all deliveries where there is a safe place to leave the gift, and ideally out of sight from the street. This is to further reduce the opportunity for person-to-person contact.

Drivers will be required to take photos as proof of delivery, rather than obtain signatures from the gift recipient.

As this is a public health measure, we will not be asking customers to give us prior permission for ‚Äėauthority to leave‚Äô gifts and flowers.

For deliveries to business addresses that may be closed due to COVID-19, we are happy to send orders to an alternative address at no extra cost as long as we are informed of the address change prior to 11am on the day of delivery. An additional delivery fee will be charged for any updates to addresses after 11am on the day of delivery. It remains the customers responsibility to ensure that all delivery address details are correct and up to date.

For further information on Covid-19 measures, please call us (03) 6344 5013.

All prices are in Australian dollars and include local taxes.

You agree to pay for all products and services you order. Prices given on product pages exclude delivery (see below under delivery for more detail). The price of products and services we offer may change without notice from time to time, but we will never change the price of anything you have already ordered and paid for. All prices are quoted in Australian dollars. We accept payment by Visa, Mastercard and PayPal. Payment by card may be subject to processing fees, but you will be informed of those prior to finalising your purchase.

You may order products from our site by placing an order through the product pages. By placing an order with us, you are making an offer to purchase the desired products and services from us. You are not permitted to order any products for resale to a third party. We reserve the right to accept or reject any offer you make us, for any reason, including but not limited to if the products requested are not available, payment not being processed successfully, we suspect your order is for commercial purposes, there is the possibility of fraud or there is an error in the price or description of the product you want to buy. Each offer you make to us and accepted by us creates a separate and binding agreement between you and us for the supply of the relevant products. Maximum orders sizes apply, if you have large requirements, please contact us direct by emailing us at floragetasmania@gmail.com. For us to put your order through, we need some information from you. Some of these include your name, contact details, billing address, delivery address and payment details. For information on how we obtain, store and use your personal information please see our Privacy Policy. You should receive a message on screen confirming your order once your payment has gone through. If you don’t, there may have been a problem with processing your order. Please let us know if this happens by emailing floragetasmania@gmail.com.

FLORAGE offers a same day delivery service across metro areas in LAUNCESTON 6 days a week and a one to four day delivery service to rural or other areas in Tasmanian and Australia. We do not deliver on Sundays or Public Holidays unless stated otherwise or booked in advance (with the exception of Mother’s Day or Valentine’s Day)

We guarantee same day delivery to businesses and residential addresses if orders are placed by 3pm weekdays. This does not include timed deliveries to funerals or deliveries to rural areas or outside of Launceston region. If your order is placed for same day delivery after the cut off time, Florage will send your order on the next available delivery day.

The cost of delivery is dependent on suburb and is subject to change. The delivery costs are available on our website and will be updated as the changes occur. Our delivery hours are between 9.00am and 6.00pm. Residential addresses are delivered by 6pm, Business addresses are delivered by 5:00pm. It is the customers responsibility to inform Florage of the receivers finishing time if it is before 5:00pm. Additional delivery fees may apply. Please note we are not able to guarantee delivery at a specific time of day. Our courier partners do not provide same day or next day delivery services to regional parts of Australia or to International markets but please get in touch if you would like to arrange a custom delivery and we will be more than happy to facilitate this if we can. Unfortunately, we cannot send to PO Boxes as part of our delivery option.

Once a gift has been delivered to a concierge or front desk at the address specified we cannot be held responsible for the gift getting to the recipient. In regards to hospital deliveries, if the patient has been discharged the gift will be returned to FLORAGE HQ and a re-delivery fee will apply. In the unfortunate event of a delay or delivery issue FLORAGE will work with the customer to assist in resolving any issues.¬†If a customer gives permission for flowers to be left (e.g.: ‚Äúaround the back‚ÄĚ) and the receivers are on holidays or not returning to their home, it is not the responsibility of FLORAGE to provide a replacement or refund in this instance.

A gift is considered as undeliverable if (i) the Recipient’s address is incomplete, incorrect or cannot be located, (ii) there is no one at home to receive the gift and there is nowhere safe to leave the gift (iii) the delivery is refused by the recipient before opening the package.

All undeliverable gifts will either be (i) re-directed to a local post office for collection by the intended recipient or (ii) returned to FLORAGE HQ where the customer will be liable for all charges and fees incurred in returning, storing or disposing of an undeliverable gift. When a gift is re-directed to a local post office a courier card will be left at the recipients address to inform them of their local collection point. Due to the perishable nature of some of our products (e.g. flowers) it is strongly advised that recipients collect their gift within 24 hours from the collection point indicated on the courier card. FLORAGE cannot be held responsible for delays in the collection and pick-up of gifts and is not liable for the quality and condition of perishable goods, such as flowers, that have not been collected within a 24 hour time frame from the date and time of attempted delivery.

Couriers sometimes face problems with delivering goods to units and apartment building which can result in gifts arriving late, going missing or being returned to FLORAGE HQ. If gifts are being delivered to an apartment or unit address the customer is responsible for ensuring that the recipient will be available on the day to receive the gift. If the recipient is not home and the courier cannot gain access to the building to leave the gift in a safe place the gift will be deemed ‚Äėundeliverable‚Äô and either be (i) re-directed to a local post office for collection by the intended recipient or (ii) returned to FLORAGE HQ where the customer will be liable for all charges and fees incurred in returning, storing or disposing of an undeliverable gift.

In the event of an undeliverable gift being re-directed to a local post office, a courier card will be left at the original delivery address to inform the recipient where to collect the gift. FLORAGE is not responsible for gifts not collected by the recipient.

Please be very careful in providing us with correct, complete and up to date address information. If you provide us with an incorrect or incomplete address and we deliver your order as per your instructions, we can accept no responsibility for the mistake. If we are unable to deliver to an incorrect or incomplete address and the order is returned to FLORAGE HQ, we can redeliver but the customer will incur an additional delivery charge as well as a product replacement fee for any perishable items, such as flowers, that need to be replenished.

Florage Tasmania operates as a Designer’s Choice florist. Designers’ choice is exactly that, our florists will choose for you based upon your primary selection via the website. The colours and flower choice will vary daily as may the type of vessel and wrapping.  It is up to Florage discretion to alter vases/containers if the vase/container pictured is unavailable or unsuitable for the chosen flowers.  

Flowers are seasonal and colours and varieties can change with the seasons, however if you would like a certain colour or anything you would like us to avoid using, please add this information to the notes when you make your order or give us a call during opening hours and we will try to fulfil your requirements. FLORAGE reserves the right to substitute flower varieties when necessary, however, we will always take utmost care to ensure the final product is similar in quality to the requested item.

For TASMANIAN HAMPER CO. hampers, at times some products pictured on the website may be unavailable due to seasonal conditions or supplier availability of inventory. FLORAGE will always take utmost care to ensure the final product is similar in quality and value to the requested and shown item. If multiple substitutions need to be made in hampers, Florage will contact you to advise of the substitutions being made.

FLORAGE liquor license states that in order to send alcohol it must accompany flowers, plants or gifts. Alcohol orders cannot be left unattended when being delivered, therefore someone must be home to receive them.


FLORAGE will not deliver an order with alcohol without first contacting the receiver to confirm someone 18 years old or over will be home to receive them, unless sending to a business address. Under Tasmanian Law alcohol cannot be left unattended or with a minor. 

The homepage and product pages will be updated when flowers or hamper contents are no longer available to purchase, stating that the style has sold out. All other products will state on the product page if they are no longer available.  

We deliver 6 Days a week. We do not operate on public holidays, so products will not be dispatched on such days. If you order a product for public holidays we will deliver on the next working day.

Due to our quick turnaround times we are unable to refund if you change your mind about a purchase that has already been made or in transit. We are also unable to offer a refund if incorrect delivery information is given to us. It is the sender’s responsibility to make sure they provide us with detailed and accurate delivery instructions. If the wrong delivery address is given we can re-deliver, but this may be at an additional cost. The customer can request to have their order date moved for no extra fee if 24 hours notice is provided. For advance orders, a cancellation must be made 24 hours in advance if necessary and a full refund will be provided. 

Cancellations can be made by emailing floragetasmania@gmail.com or calling on (03) 6344 5013 during business hours. Every flower is different and some are more delicate than others. You should expect your flowers to last at least 3 days. If for any reason (excluding extreme spikes in temperature) they last less than 3 days, or you are not happy with your order, please let us know immediately so we can do our best to put things right. Any unhappiness with a customer’s product must be advised to FLORAGE within 24 hours of receiving the product. Imagery of the flowers or hamper must be provided to FLORAGE to assess the condition. Alternatively the flowers or hamper should be presented to a FLORAGE florist for assessment. Regretfully, FLORAGE cannot arrange a resend of fresh flowers if the originals are disposed of or hamper contents opened or consumed without first being assessed by FLORAGE staff.

We are not liable to you for any consequential, indirect, special, punitive, remote or incidental damages or for any loss of profit, loss of data, loss of goodwill, loss of business, loss of opportunity, increased financing costs, or any failure to realise anticipated savings or any type of commercial or economic loss. All goods supplied to you come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. You may also be entitled to remedies that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law if any services supplied to you fail to meet a consumer guarantee under the Australian Consumer Law. Nothing in this document excludes, restricts or modifies any condition, guarantee, warranty, right or liability protected by law to the extent that such exclusion, restriction or modification would render this document or any provision of this document void, illegal or unenforceable. Save for in relation to claims you make under the Australian Consumer Law, the maximum amount we will be liable to you in connection with any claim (or claims) you make in relation to your use of our sites and buying products from us is limited in aggregate to the amounts you have paid us for the provision of goods or services. Our liability to you for loss or damage of any kind arising out of this agreement or in connection with the relationship established by it is reduced to the extent (if any) that you cause or contribute to the loss or damage. This reduction applies whether our liability is in contract, tort (including negligence), under any statute or otherwise. You own the intellectual property rights in the data you provide us. We own (or have rights to use) all other intellectual property existing in and developed in connection with this site. You have no rights to use in any way any of our intellectual property including but not limited to using, copying, embedding (in another website) any design, text, marks and graphics appearing on our site. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time and it is your responsibility to appraise yourself of the current version applying to your orders by checking this site for the latest version of this document. This site may contain links to external websites that are not operated by us and you agree that no representations or warranties are made by us in connection with those links and that we have any responsibility or liability for those websites and that the provision of the links do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, that we endorse the site or the products or services that are provided at those sites. If any provision of this document is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision will be severed and the remaining provisions will remain in effect. Headings are for reference purposes only and do not form part of this document. Any failure to act on a breach by you or others doesn’t waive the right to act on subsequent or similar breaches. All sections which by their nature are intended to survive termination of this document will be deemed to survive. This document is governed by the laws of Australia. Each party submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that place. Any rights or remedies to which you are entitled under the Australian Consumer Law arise independently of these terms and conditions and the jurisdictional selection provision above does not apply to any claim you may have under the Australian Consumer Law. If you need further assistance please contact us on floragetasmania@gmail.com.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained.  Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not control, endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, the content on those linked websites.  You should make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of those linked websites.  

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) on our website and in all of the content (including all text, graphics, logos, audio and software) made available on our website. 

Your use of our website and use of and access to any content on the website does not grant or transfer any rights, title or interest to you in relation to the website.  However, we do grant you a licence to access the website and view the content on these terms as expressly authorised by us and/or by our third party licensors. Except to the extent permitted by law, you must not: 

copy or use, in whole or in part, any content; 

reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any content to any third party; or

breach any intellectual property rights connected with our website or its content, including (without limitation) altering or modifying any of the content, causing any of the content to be framed or embedded in another website or platform, or creating derivative works from the content.

You must not do or attempt to do anything that is unlawful, prohibited by any laws applicable to our website, which we would consider inappropriate or which might bring us or our website into disrepute, including (without limitation):

anything that would constitute a breach of an individual’s privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual's consent) or any other legal rights of an individual;

using our website to defame, harass, threaten, menace or offend any person;

interfering with any user using our website;

tampering with or modifying our website, knowingly transmitting viruses or other disabling features, or damaging or interfering with our website, including (without limitation) using trojan horses, viruses or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with our website;

using our website to send unsolicited email messages; 

posting or transmitting to this Website any non-authorised material including, but not limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which is defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening or otherwise or which is detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party's systems or network security; or

facilitating or assisting a third party to do any of the above acts.

Privacy Policy

 FLORAGE is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our website www.florage.com.au, by correspondence by telephone and by email, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Privacy Policy

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

‚ÄĘ For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

‚ÄĘ For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

‚ÄĘWith your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

‚ÄĘ Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

‚ÄĘ Where required or authorised by law.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

FLORAGE will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

FLORAGE TASMANIA

floragetasmania@gmail.com

03 6344 5013